Privacy Policy

Last Modified April 23, 2012

Succulent Enterprises is committed to controlling the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information provided by its customers. We have adopted this policy to ensure the accuracy, confidentiality and integrity of your personal information.

The Privacy Policy for the Sexy Suggestions website (own and controlled by Succulent Enterprises Inc.) is modeled after the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and is compliant with federal and provincial privacy laws including the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. The ten principles of fair information practices adopted in the Sexy Suggestions Privacy Policy is included at the end of this Privacy Statement.

Information Collection & Use

Registration

Since this website contains non-pornographic yet sexually explicit material, you will need to confirm that you agree to the Terms of Use policy. In order to use the dynamic personalization features of this Website, you will be requested to enter a first name (last names not required/desired) and gender for yourself and/or your lover. These names may be fictional or pet names and are used for entertainment purposes only.

In order to use the newsletter, email, messaging, feedback, review or comment features, you must first complete the registration form and create a user name and password. During registration you are required to give valid contact information (such as name and email address). We use this information to contact you about or in support of the services on our site in which you have expressed interest. In the case of the special “to your lover” messaging services, you will be requested to provide an email address for your lover. They will be required to “opt-in” and confirm acceptance of the Terms of Use policy before your use of the message service can be activated. Newsletter subscriptions will also utilize an “opt-in” email confirmation mechanism.

You have the option to provide demographic information (such as region, income level and gender) to us; we encourage you to submit this information so we can provide you a more personalized experience on our site.

Succulent Enterprises Inc. is the sole owner of the information collected on the Sexy Suggestions website. Succulent Enterprises collects personally identifiable information from our users at several different points on our website.

Orders

If you purchase a product or service from us, we request certain personally identifiable information from you on our order form. You must provide contact information (such as name, email, and shipping address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you. At various stages in the order fulfillment process, you will receive status/confirmation emails. In the case of electronically downloadable products, you will receive email notification of the download link and access code(s).

Note that orders submitted via the website of the various affiliates and advertises on this website are governed by the policies of the respective vendors. We receive no personally identifiable information regarding these types of orders or activities. We may of course receive aggregate statistics that are used to help us improve our information services to our customers.

Surveys or Contests

From time-to-time we may provide you the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys on our website. If you participate, we will request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip/postal code).

We use this information to:

  • notify contest winners and award prizes
  • monitor site traffic or personalize the site (in the case of anonymous information collected in surveys)
  • send participants an email newsletter
  • influence the design & development of new products
  • research market trends related to website content
  • better market and present information of value to our customers

We may use a third party service provider to conduct these surveys or contests; that company will be prohibited from using our users’ personally identifiable information for any other purpose unless explicitly specified. We will not share the personally identifiable information you provide through a contest or survey with other third parties unless we give you prior notice and choice.

Tell-A-Friend

If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about our site, we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site. Succulent Enterprises does not store this information and will use it only for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email.

Uses of Information

In addition to the other specifically detailed purposes related to order fulfillment and services, various types of non-personally identifying information obtained through the use of this website are used for the following:

  • improve product designs and contribute to development of new products/services (adult games, books, etc.)
  • improve inclusion of affiliate and advertisement materials to best suite customer preferences, needs, desires
  • track and monitor page usage statistics to improve the value of the content and enhance the website in general
  • research, analyze and comment on (privately and/or publicly) statistically identifiable trends using only aggregate data

Communications from the Site

Special Offers and Updates

We will occasionally send you information on products, services, special deals, promotions, etc. only if you signup for the Newsletter.

Newsletters

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. Out of respect for your privacy, we provide you a way to unsubscribe. Please see the Choice and Opt-out section.

Service-related Announcements

We will send you strictly service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email. These announcements will only be sent to customers who have signed up for the related or affected services. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to deactivate your account.

Customer Service

Based upon the personally identifiable information you provide us, we will send you a welcoming email to verify your username and password. We will also communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request, and to manage your account. We will communicate with you by email only unless otherwise explicitly requested to use other communication media.

Usage Profile

We store information that we collect through cookies, log files, clear gifs, and/or third party sources to create a profile of your preferences. We do not tie your personally identifiable information, or your purchasing history, to information in the profile. We do use aggregate information in order to provide improved promotions and marketing offers and to enhance the content of the site for you.

We do not share your specific profile with other third parties. We may share statistical profile information in aggregate form only.

Note that this usage profile is different from the user profile defined when you register for personalized services. No user profile information will be shared.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Aggregate Information (non-personally identifiable)

We share aggregated demographic information about our user base with our affiliates and advertisers. This information does not identify individual users. Only general trends and statistical information related to website activity will be provided. Some of these statistics may also be provided online. This includes some types of surveys that display results dynamically to all users who actually contribute to the survey.

We do not link aggregate user data with personally identifiable information.

Personally Identifiable Information

We DO NOT Share Personally Identifiable Information with Third Parties unless required to by law. Note that our database and internet servers are hosted by a third party. We do not store any credit card or financial information on these servers. All financial transactions are handled by a third party company setup specifically to manage this type of personal information securely.

Agents

Currently, all products available on this site are fulfilled via our affiliates. Eventually, we will use an outside shipping company to fulfill orders, and a credit card processing company to bill you for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purposes.

Legal Disclaimer

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website.

Choice/Opt-out

We provide you the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of having your personally identifiable information used for certain purposes, when we ask for this information. For example, if you purchase a product/service but do not wish to receive any additional marketing material from us, you can indicate your preference on our order form.

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication or by emailing us or writing to:

Succulent Enterprises
Attn: Promotions-Opt-Out
900 Greenback Road Suite 414
Nepean, Ontario, Canada
K2J 4P6

We offer an opportunity to opt-out of certain communications by terminating your membership.

Log Files

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We also maintain counters on select types of links to track popularity metrics.

We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information. We use a third-party tracking service provided by our ISP that utilizes log files to track non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our site in the aggregate (e.g., usage and volume statistics, unique visitors, etc.) to monitor site activity and performance.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on this site. We link the information we store in cookies to your user profile that does contain some personally identifiable information while you are on our site. We only use session ID cookies not persistent cookies. We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site and provide dynamically personalized content. A session ID cookie expires when you close you browser. We also expire them after a specific period of time for security reasons. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file.

If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our site, such as contests or surveys, will be limited.

Some of our business affiliates (e.g., advertisers) use cookies on our site. We have no access to or control over these cookies. See Third Party Advertisers. This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by Sexy Suggestions only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Clear Gifs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs)

Some of our advertisers or affiliates may employ a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), that help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We do not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our customers’ personally identifiable information.

We may at some point use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails (currently text based) to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. If you would like to opt-out of these emails, please see Choice and Opt-out.

Third Party Advertisers

Some of the ads appearing on this website are delivered to users by various third party companies and are used to support the operation of this website. We may share website usage information about users with reputable third party companies for the purpose of targeting our Internet banner advertisements on this site.

Some of these advertising companies may use cookies and/or clear GIFs on this site, which allow them to recognize when a user visits their site from this site. The information that these companies collect and share through this technology is not personally identifiable. If this is not acceptable, you have the option not to use this website.

Links to Other Sites

This website contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Succulent Enterprises. Please be aware that we, Succulent Enterprises Inc., are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies only to information collected by this website.

Access to Personally Identifiable Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by making the change on our member information page or by contacting our support center via email or postal mail. See our Contact Us page.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We use a reputable third party credit card payment service for all financial transactions. We do not receive or store any sensitive information (such as credit card number and/or social security number). They encrypt this information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our website, you can Contact Us.

Business Transitions

In the event Succulent Enterprises goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website for 30 days of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

Changes in this Privacy Statement

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post notice of those changes as we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here or by means of a notice on our home page.

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS

If you have any questions, concerns or suggestions regarding the personal information about you held by Succulent Enterprises or about the compliance by Succulent Enterprises with the Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Succulent Enterprises
Attn: Privacy Compliance Officer
900 Greenback Road Suite 414
Nepean, Ontario, Canada
K2J 4P6

Additional contact information may be found on our website through our Contact Us page.

Succulent Enterprises has procedures in place to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries about its handling of personal information. We will describe the complaint procedures to anyone who makes inquiries or lodges complaints.

If you are not satisfied with the response from your local Privacy Compliance Officer after making a complaint, you may have recourse to additional remedies under applicable privacy legislation. For further information, please contact the federal Privacy Commissioner or your provincial Privacy Commissioner, as applicable. Contact information is available on our website or by contacting us through our company Contact Us page.

Ten Principles of Fair Information Practices

  1. ACCOUNTABILITY Succulent Enterprises is responsible for the personal information under its control and shall designate one or more individuals who shall be accountable for the compliance with the procedures and principles set out in the Succulent Enterprises’ Privacy Policy.
  2. IDENTIFYING PURPOSE Succulent Enterprises will identify the purpose for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected. The purposes for which information is collected, used or disclosed by Succulent Enterprises must be those that a reasonable person would consider are appropriate in the circumstances.
  3. CONSENT The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where consent is not required by privacy legislation as, for example, where the collection,
    use or disclosure of personal information is solely for journalistic, artistic or literary purposes.
  4. LIMITING COLLECTION Succulent Enterprises shall limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the company. Personal information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.
  5. LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected.
  6. ACCURACY Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
  7. SAFEGUARDS Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
  8. OPENNESS Succulent Enterprises shall make readily available to its customers and employees specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  9. INDIVIDUAL ACCESS Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information except where Succulent Enterprises is permitted or required by law not to disclose personal information to the individual customer or employee. An individual customer or employee shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information disclosed to him or her and have
    it amended as appropriate.
  10. CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE An individual customer or employee shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the principles in the Succulent Enterprises’ Privacy Policy to his or her designated Privacy Compliance Officer.

Sealed with a Kiss